The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
150304
Downloads
7865
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e79_9 - Steps taken to search for work or to start a business - 9 (w2_a_unems9)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 7
Invalid: 21867
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1301
End: 1302
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 Registered at an employment agency 0
0%
2 Enquired at workplaces, farms, factories, or called on other possible employers 0
0%
3 Placed advertisement(s) 0
0%
4 Answered advertisements 0
0%
5 Searched through job advertisement(s) on the internet 0
0%
6 Sought assistance from relatives or friends 0
0%
7 Looked for land, building, equipment or applied for permit to start own business or farming 0
0%
8 Waited at the side of the road 0
0%
9 Sought financial assistance to start a business 6
85.7%
10 Other (specify) 1
14.3%
11 Nothing 0
0%
Sysmiss 21867
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.