The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
150297
Downloads
7865
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e83 - Main reason for unavailability for employment in last 4 weeks (w2_a_noemex)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 10106
Invalid: 11768
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1341
End: 1342
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 92
0.9%
-8 Refused 115
1.1%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 302
3%
1 I am too old 2518
24.9%
2 I am a full-time student/learner 3028
30%
3 I am sick/disabled 920
9.1%
4 I do not like the available jobs and would rather not work 273
2.7%
5 I do not like working 163
1.6%
6 I do domestic duties and look after children and or elderly/disabled family members 506
5%
7 I look after children 778
7.7%
8 It costs too much to look for work 815
8.1%
9 The wages are too low, it is not worth my time working 96
0.9%
10 I spend my time cooking and cleaning, shopping etc. 155
1.5%
11 Other (specify) 148
1.5%
12 Pregnant 27
0.3%
13 Still looking for work 170
1.7%
Sysmiss 11768
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.