The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157576
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e87 - Year in which respondent last looked for employment (w2_a_noemsryr)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 1185
Invalid: 20689
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1452
End: 1455
Width: 4
Range: -3 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-3 1
0.1%
1968 1
0.1%
1970 1
0.1%
1980 1
0.1%
1981 1
0.1%
1983 1
0.1%
1985 1
0.1%
1987 2
0.2%
1989 1
0.1%
1992 1
0.1%
1993 2
0.2%
1994 2
0.2%
1995 6
0.5%
1996 3
0.3%
1997 4
0.3%
1998 7
0.6%
1999 13
1.1%
2000 12
1%
2001 5
0.4%
2002 11
0.9%
2003 6
0.5%
2004 17
1.4%
2005 23
1.9%
2006 25
2.1%
2007 22
1.9%
2008 84
7.1%
2009 196
16.5%
2010 666
56.2%
2011 8
0.7%
2222 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
3333 Missing 18
1.5%
5555 Not Applicable 0
0%
8888 Refused 0
0%
9999 Don't know 44
3.7%
Sysmiss 20689
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.