The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157438
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

f4_3_1 - Receiver's PID: 1 (w2_a_cgpid1)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 1080
Invalid: 20794
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2055
End: 2060
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 726186
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 0
0%
-8 Refused 1
0.1%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 7
0.6%
-2 Not Asked in Phase 2 732
67.8%
44 Deceased 0
0%
77 Absent 298
27.6%
301092 1
0.1%
301208 1
0.1%
302034 1
0.1%
303418 1
0.1%
304191 1
0.1%
304251 1
0.1%
304670 1
0.1%
305781 1
0.1%
305839 1
0.1%
306278 1
0.1%
309480 1
0.1%
309512 1
0.1%
309844 1
0.1%
310023 1
0.1%
310871 1
0.1%
310908 1
0.1%
311373 1
0.1%
311438 1
0.1%
311888 1
0.1%
314567 1
0.1%
320456 1
0.1%
322506 1
0.1%
323503 1
0.1%
323783 1
0.1%
401243 1
0.1%
402152 1
0.1%
402442 1
0.1%
405712 1
0.1%
406991 1
0.1%
407530 1
0.1%
412373 1
0.1%
412379 1
0.1%
412383 1
0.1%
481122 1
0.1%
583026 1
0.1%
583145 1
0.1%
620957 1
0.1%
621016 1
0.1%
720392 1
0.1%
722199 1
0.1%
724172 1
0.1%
726186 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 20794
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.