The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
150305
Downloads
7865
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

g10a - Current resale value of all cellphones (w2_a_owncel_v)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 10020
Invalid: 11854
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2334
End: 2338
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 15000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 639
6.4%
-8 Refused 38
0.4%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 6
0.1%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
0 59
0.6%
2 2
0%
3 1
0%
5 1
0%
10 2
0%
15 1
0%
20 12
0.1%
29 1
0%
30 14
0.1%
35 1
0%
40 1
0%
50 157
1.6%
60 10
0.1%
66 1
0%
69 2
0%
70 14
0.1%
75 1
0%
79 1
0%
80 28
0.3%
89 1
0%
90 11
0.1%
95 1
0%
99 14
0.1%
100 652
6.5%
118 1
0%
120 51
0.5%
123 1
0%
125 1
0%
129 2
0%
130 11
0.1%
132 1
0%
135 2
0%
139 2
0%
140 8
0.1%
149 2
0%
150 483
4.8%
159 1
0%
160 9
0.1%
165 4
0%
169 1
0%
170 23
0.2%
175 3
0%
177 1
0%
178 1
0%
179 11
0.1%
180 31
0.3%
181 1
0%
185 2
0%
189 4
0%
190 6
0.1%
195 1
0%
199 28
0.3%
200 1226
12.2%
210 1
0%
220 2
0%
225 1
0%
229 1
0%
230 7
0.1%
235 1
0%
240 13
0.1%
241 1
0%
249 3
0%
250 506
5%
260 7
0.1%
270 6
0.1%
275 1
0%
279 12
0.1%
280 15
0.1%
290 1
0%
295 1
0%
296 2
0%
299 7
0.1%
300 960
9.6%
309 1
0%
320 9
0.1%
330 1
0%
340 2
0%
350 238
2.4%
360 3
0%
365 1
0%
368 1
0%
369 1
0%
370 2
0%
379 1
0%
380 5
0%
390 1
0%
395 1
0%
397 1
0%
399 4
0%
400 480
4.8%
405 1
0%
420 4
0%
425 2
0%
430 4
0%
450 148
1.5%
460 2
0%
470 2
0%
479 1
0%
480 3
0%
490 2
0%
499 18
0.2%
500 1155
11.5%
510 1
0%
520 2
0%
530 1
0%
540 2
0%
550 31
0.3%
559 1
0%
560 4
0%
570 2
0%
579 1
0%
580 2
0%
590 2
0%
599 9
0.1%
600 400
4%
620 1
0%
625 1
0%
650 43
0.4%
695 2
0%
699 11
0.1%
700 269
2.7%
730 1
0%
749 1
0%
750 38
0.4%
759 1
0%
760 1
0%
780 2
0%
799 8
0.1%
800 465
4.6%
850 23
0.2%
899 11
0.1%
900 139
1.4%
920 1
0%
949 1
0%
950 9
0.1%
970 1
0%
998 1
0%
999 2
0%
1000 380
3.8%
1010 1
0%
1050 2
0%
1080 1
0%
1099 1
0%
1100 9
0.1%
1200 185
1.8%
1205 1
0%
1250 1
0%
1300 31
0.3%
1400 21
0.2%
1450 1
0%
1499 1
0%
1500 229
2.3%
1600 28
0.3%
1700 11
0.1%
1800 37
0.4%
1896 1
0%
1900 6
0.1%
1990 1
0%
1999 1
0%
2000 143
1.4%
2002 1
0%
2040 1
0%
2100 2
0%
2200 3
0%
2300 9
0.1%
2400 4
0%
2500 49
0.5%
2600 3
0%
2700 2
0%
2800 6
0.1%
2900 1
0%
3000 51
0.5%
3200 1
0%
3500 14
0.1%
3700 1
0%
3800 2
0%
4000 12
0.1%
4300 1
0%
4500 4
0%
4800 1
0%
5000 17
0.2%
5600 1
0%
5700 1
0%
6000 8
0.1%
7000 2
0%
7300 1
0%
8000 4
0%
8400 1
0%
9000 2
0%
10000 1
0%
15000 1
0%
Sysmiss 11854
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.