The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
153465
Downloads
7885
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

h19_1 - Amount spent on school fees (w2_a_ed09spnfee)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 3421
Invalid: 18453
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2836
End: 2841
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 120000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 199
5.8%
-8 Refused 8
0.2%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 292
8.5%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 3
0.1%
0 1474
43.1%
2 1
0%
3 1
0%
6 1
0%
10 1
0%
20 10
0.3%
22 1
0%
24 3
0.1%
25 1
0%
30 26
0.8%
35 2
0.1%
38 2
0.1%
40 12
0.4%
42 1
0%
45 1
0%
48 1
0%
50 72
2.1%
55 3
0.1%
60 28
0.8%
65 2
0.1%
68 1
0%
70 29
0.8%
75 6
0.2%
80 27
0.8%
81 1
0%
90 6
0.2%
96 1
0%
100 143
4.2%
106 1
0%
110 16
0.5%
120 58
1.7%
125 2
0.1%
126 1
0%
130 14
0.4%
135 3
0.1%
140 5
0.1%
150 126
3.7%
157 1
0%
160 10
0.3%
165 2
0.1%
167 3
0.1%
168 1
0%
170 5
0.1%
175 2
0.1%
176 1
0%
180 16
0.5%
185 2
0.1%
195 2
0.1%
200 89
2.6%
210 4
0.1%
220 5
0.1%
230 2
0.1%
250 75
2.2%
260 2
0.1%
270 7
0.2%
280 11
0.3%
300 59
1.7%
320 3
0.1%
330 2
0.1%
340 1
0%
350 25
0.7%
360 3
0.1%
370 1
0%
380 8
0.2%
400 29
0.8%
420 1
0%
425 1
0%
430 1
0%
440 2
0.1%
444 1
0%
450 13
0.4%
480 2
0.1%
500 26
0.8%
502 1
0%
525 1
0%
540 1
0%
550 5
0.1%
560 2
0.1%
575 1
0%
580 1
0%
600 26
0.8%
650 4
0.1%
660 2
0.1%
700 13
0.4%
736 1
0%
750 6
0.2%
780 1
0%
800 12
0.4%
850 1
0%
870 1
0%
890 1
0%
900 2
0.1%
930 1
0%
950 1
0%
970 1
0%
1000 15
0.4%
1003 1
0%
1100 3
0.1%
1200 7
0.2%
1270 1
0%
1300 1
0%
1400 3
0.1%
1430 1
0%
1500 11
0.3%
1600 1
0%
1630 1
0%
1700 1
0%
1750 1
0%
1800 4
0.1%
2000 10
0.3%
2009 1
0%
2085 1
0%
2100 1
0%
2200 1
0%
2300 1
0%
2390 1
0%
2400 1
0%
2500 9
0.3%
2600 1
0%
2700 2
0.1%
2800 2
0.1%
2900 2
0.1%
3000 13
0.4%
3080 1
0%
3200 2
0.1%
3400 2
0.1%
3500 8
0.2%
3600 5
0.1%
3700 2
0.1%
3800 1
0%
4000 9
0.3%
4050 1
0%
4160 1
0%
4200 5
0.1%
4400 1
0%
4440 1
0%
4500 7
0.2%
4600 1
0%
4800 1
0%
4950 1
0%
5000 20
0.6%
5200 2
0.1%
5225 2
0.1%
5300 1
0%
5400 1
0%
5423 1
0%
5500 4
0.1%
5550 1
0%
5800 2
0.1%
6000 13
0.4%
6400 1
0%
6500 7
0.2%
6550 1
0%
6800 1
0%
6900 1
0%
7000 12
0.4%
7150 1
0%
7200 4
0.1%
7500 2
0.1%
7600 2
0.1%
8000 9
0.3%
8500 1
0%
8700 1
0%
9000 6
0.2%
9750 1
0%
10000 10
0.3%
10050 1
0%
10800 1
0%
11000 2
0.1%
11500 1
0%
12000 9
0.3%
12500 1
0%
12600 2
0.1%
13000 2
0.1%
13800 1
0%
14000 3
0.1%
14200 1
0%
14500 1
0%
15000 8
0.2%
16000 6
0.2%
17000 1
0%
17500 2
0.1%
18000 3
0.1%
18500 1
0%
19000 1
0%
19200 1
0%
20000 5
0.1%
21000 3
0.1%
21840 1
0%
22541 1
0%
23000 2
0.1%
24000 2
0.1%
25000 3
0.1%
26000 2
0.1%
27000 1
0%
28000 2
0.1%
30000 1
0%
32000 1
0%
35000 1
0%
39000 1
0%
40000 2
0.1%
42000 1
0%
48000 1
0%
100000 1
0%
120000 1
0%
Sysmiss 18453
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.