The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
154469
Downloads
7888
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

h19_4 - Amount spent on transport to school (w2_a_ed09spntrn)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 3421
Invalid: 18453
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2852
End: 2856
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 12000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 237
6.9%
-8 Refused 8
0.2%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 366
10.7%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 3
0.1%
0 2300
67.2%
5 1
0%
8 1
0%
9 2
0.1%
10 1
0%
15 1
0%
30 1
0%
35 1
0%
40 1
0%
50 2
0.1%
60 6
0.2%
75 1
0%
80 1
0%
88 1
0%
90 1
0%
95 1
0%
99 1
0%
100 25
0.7%
110 1
0%
117 1
0%
130 2
0.1%
140 1
0%
150 10
0.3%
152 1
0%
160 5
0.1%
180 3
0.1%
185 1
0%
190 1
0%
192 1
0%
200 26
0.8%
220 1
0%
222 1
0%
230 1
0%
240 2
0.1%
250 10
0.3%
252 1
0%
260 1
0%
270 1
0%
280 4
0.1%
300 17
0.5%
330 1
0%
336 1
0%
350 12
0.4%
400 23
0.7%
420 1
0%
450 7
0.2%
500 20
0.6%
550 1
0%
600 7
0.2%
700 3
0.1%
750 1
0%
792 1
0%
800 12
0.4%
900 3
0.1%
960 1
0%
980 1
0%
1000 29
0.8%
1080 1
0%
1100 1
0%
1120 1
0%
1150 1
0%
1200 20
0.6%
1300 1
0%
1320 2
0.1%
1360 1
0%
1400 3
0.1%
1430 2
0.1%
1440 1
0%
1500 10
0.3%
1530 2
0.1%
1560 1
0%
1600 2
0.1%
1640 1
0%
1650 1
0%
1680 1
0%
1700 4
0.1%
1800 7
0.2%
1900 1
0%
1920 1
0%
1950 1
0%
2000 21
0.6%
2040 1
0%
2100 2
0.1%
2200 13
0.4%
2240 1
0%
2400 13
0.4%
2420 1
0%
2500 13
0.4%
2592 1
0%
2600 2
0.1%
2750 2
0.1%
2800 2
0.1%
2860 1
0%
2880 3
0.1%
2900 1
0%
3000 17
0.5%
3080 1
0%
3120 1
0%
3200 3
0.1%
3300 2
0.1%
3360 3
0.1%
3400 1
0%
3500 9
0.3%
3600 9
0.3%
3850 2
0.1%
3960 1
0%
4000 10
0.3%
4080 1
0%
4200 1
0%
4400 2
0.1%
4500 2
0.1%
4620 1
0%
4800 8
0.2%
4900 1
0%
5000 5
0.1%
5609 1
0%
6000 4
0.1%
6240 1
0%
6300 1
0%
7000 2
0.1%
7200 1
0%
7300 1
0%
7600 1
0%
7777 2
0.1%
8000 2
0.1%
11000 1
0%
12000 3
0.1%
Sysmiss 18453
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.