The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
150295
Downloads
7865
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

h20_r1 - Relationship of person who paid educational expenses in 2009 (w2_a_ed09paypr1)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 2528
Invalid: 19346
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2870
End: 2871
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 8
0.3%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 181
7.2%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
1 Resident head 0
0%
2 Absent Head 0
0%
3 Husband or wife or partner 7
0.3%
4 Son or daughter 9
0.4%
5 Stepchild 1
0%
6 Adopted child 0
0%
7 Foster child 2
0.1%
8 Father or mother 1606
63.5%
9 Stepparent 24
0.9%
10 Adopted parent 4
0.2%
11 Foster parent 11
0.4%
12 Brother or sister 103
4.1%
13 Grandchild 8
0.3%
14 Grandparent 316
12.5%
15 Father or mother-in-law 35
1.4%
16 Son or daughter-in-law 0
0%
17 Brother or sister-in-law 6
0.2%
18 Uncle or aunt 152
6%
19 Nephew or niece 6
0.2%
20 Cousin 7
0.3%
21 Great-grandparent 4
0.2%
22 Great-grandchild 0
0%
23 Household help (or relative of) 6
0.2%
24 Lodger or relative of lodgers 1
0%
25 Other family 8
0.3%
26 Other non-family 23
0.9%
Sysmiss 19346
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.