The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F40]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
154660
Downloads
7892
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

b10_3 - Province before current location (w2_c_lvbfprov)

Data file: Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 357
Invalid: 10936
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 128
End: 129
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 2
0.6%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
1 Western Cape 32
9%
2 Eastern Cape 58
16.2%
3 Northern Cape 13
3.6%
4 Free State 20
5.6%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 81
22.7%
6 North West 16
4.5%
7 Gauteng 51
14.3%
8 Mpumalanga 41
11.5%
9 Limpopo 36
10.1%
10 Outside RSA 7
2%
Sysmiss 10936
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.