The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F40]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157572
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e27 - Father's year of birth (w2_c_fthbrthy)

Data file: Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 7055
Invalid: 4238
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 742
End: 745
Width: 4
Range: -3 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-3 8
0.1%
1924 1
0%
1930 1
0%
1935 2
0%
1938 1
0%
1940 4
0.1%
1942 2
0%
1943 1
0%
1944 3
0%
1945 4
0.1%
1946 2
0%
1948 14
0.2%
1949 15
0.2%
1950 11
0.2%
1951 5
0.1%
1952 7
0.1%
1953 15
0.2%
1954 18
0.3%
1955 33
0.5%
1956 20
0.3%
1957 24
0.3%
1958 44
0.6%
1959 30
0.4%
1960 53
0.8%
1961 34
0.5%
1962 54
0.8%
1963 62
0.9%
1964 52
0.7%
1965 72
1%
1966 57
0.8%
1967 68
1%
1968 70
1%
1969 99
1.4%
1970 124
1.8%
1971 80
1.1%
1972 106
1.5%
1973 91
1.3%
1974 95
1.3%
1975 134
1.9%
1976 106
1.5%
1977 105
1.5%
1978 90
1.3%
1979 87
1.2%
1980 146
2.1%
1981 88
1.2%
1982 112
1.6%
1983 82
1.2%
1984 89
1.3%
1985 101
1.4%
1986 56
0.8%
1987 53
0.8%
1988 38
0.5%
1989 31
0.4%
1990 12
0.2%
1991 6
0.1%
1992 4
0.1%
1995 2
0%
2222 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
3333 Missing 170
2.4%
5555 Not Applicable 0
0%
8888 Refused 125
1.8%
9999 Don't know 4036
57.2%
Sysmiss 4238
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.