The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F40]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
152027
Downloads
7870
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

f12_o - Other: Reasons given for child support grant being refused (w2_c_grappref_o)

Data file: Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 15
Type: Discrete
Start: 812
End: 977
Width: 166
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Cutten Offwith No Reason. 1
6.7%
Father Was Working Then 1
6.7%
I Don'T Know But The Problem Was With Clerk 1
6.7%
It Is Still Waiting For The Death Certificate Of His Fatheter. 1
6.7%
Mother Earn To Much 2
13.3%
Mother Is Working For Govement 1
6.7%
She Does Not Remember But She Now On The Process Of Aplying Again. 1
6.7%
She Doesn'T Know What Happen It Stopes 1
6.7%
The Father Is Working For The Government 1
6.7%
They Said I Must Go To Offices Where I Applyed My Dissability Grant 1
6.7%
They Told Me To Track Down His Mother Even When I Told Them She Left Him When He Was 2 Months Old. I Went Back To Tell Them I Could Not Find Her But Nothing Happened. 1
6.7%
They Want Father To Apply But Works Far Away And Thewy Dont Want The Granny To Apply On The Childs Behalf 1
6.7%
Was Under The Wrong Surname Because Father Passed Away 1
6.7%
Wrong Information,Child Needs Doctors Approval Of Gender 1
6.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.