The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q1_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2011, First Quarter

South Africa, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q1_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Sep 04, 2014
Page views
19497
Downloads
2506
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2011_01_rwt2013_F1

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: QLFS_2011_01_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 82572
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 29
End: 30
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No schooling 15278
18.5%
1 Grade R/0 1909
2.3%
2 Grade 1/Sub A 2121
2.6%
3 Grade 2/Sub B 2390
2.9%
4 Grade 3/Standard 1 2940
3.6%
5 Grade 4/Standard 2 3407
4.1%
6 Grade 5/Standard 3 3227
3.9%
7 Grade 6/Standard 4 3927
4.8%
8 Grade 7/Standard 5 5068
6.1%
9 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 5716
6.9%
10 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2 5433
6.6%
11 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 6702
8.1%
12 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 6376
7.7%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric 12037
14.6%
14 NTC l 38
0%
15 NTC II 48
0.1%
16 NTC III 136
0.2%
17 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 169
0.2%
18 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 134
0.2%
19 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 1019
1.2%
20 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 2181
2.6%
21 Bachelors Degree 956
1.2%
22 Bachelors Degree and Diploma 227
0.3%
23 Honours Degree 318
0.4%
24 Higher Degree (Masters, Doctorate) 242
0.3%
25 Other 277
0.3%
26 Do not know 296
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.