The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q1_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2011, First Quarter

South Africa, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q1_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Sep 04, 2014
Page views
19497
Downloads
2506
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2011_01_rwt2013_F1

Year (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: QLFS_2011_01_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 82572
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 91
End: 94
Width: 4
Range: 1950 - 8888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1950 1
0%
1955 1
0%
1956 1
0%
1957 1
0%
1959 1
0%
1962 1
0%
1963 1
0%
1964 4
0%
1965 2
0%
1967 1
0%
1968 10
0%
1969 2
0%
1970 19
0%
1971 12
0%
1972 11
0%
1973 16
0%
1974 32
0%
1975 33
0%
1976 46
0.1%
1977 27
0%
1978 52
0.1%
1979 76
0.1%
1980 127
0.2%
1981 96
0.1%
1982 101
0.1%
1983 84
0.1%
1984 132
0.2%
1985 120
0.1%
1986 140
0.2%
1987 127
0.2%
1988 146
0.2%
1989 194
0.2%
1990 365
0.4%
1991 193
0.2%
1992 185
0.2%
1993 187
0.2%
1994 273
0.3%
1995 310
0.4%
1996 273
0.3%
1997 261
0.3%
1998 370
0.4%
1999 385
0.5%
2000 734
0.9%
2001 475
0.6%
2002 495
0.6%
2003 532
0.6%
2004 682
0.8%
2005 997
1.2%
2006 1125
1.4%
2007 1443
1.7%
2008 1716
2.1%
2009 2118
2.6%
2010 3831
4.6%
2011 1089
1.3%
8888 Not applicable 62916
76.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.