The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q1_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2011, First Quarter

South Africa, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q1_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Sep 04, 2014
Page views
19497
Downloads
2506
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2011_01_rwt2013_F1

Main occupation (Occup)

Data file: QLFS_2011_01_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 82572
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 212
End: 213
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 62916
76.2%
1 Legislators, senior officials and managers 1565
1.9%
2 Professionals 954
1.2%
3 Technical and associate professionals 2334
2.8%
4 Clerks 1970
2.4%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 2803
3.4%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 158
0.2%
7 Craft and related trades workers 2276
2.8%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 1601
1.9%
9 Elementary Occupation 4431
5.4%
10 Domestic workers 1564
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.