The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2011, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2011_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
24651
Downloads
2809
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2011_04_rwt2013_F1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: QLFS_2011_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84953
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 56
End: 57
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 79654
93.8%
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 26
0%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 26
0%
3 Health reasons 183
0.2%
4 Pregnancy 32
0%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 19
0%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 380
0.4%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 39
0%
8 No jobs available in the area 3492
4.1%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 377
0.4%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 110
0.1%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 195
0.2%
12 No transport available 2
0%
13 Scholar or student 300
0.4%
14 Retired 15
0%
15 Too old/young to work 20
0%
16 Other reason 83
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.