The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26891
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 29
End: 30
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the highest level of education that... has successfully completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 NO SCHOOLING 15230
18%
1 GRADE R/0 2138
2.5%
2 GRADE 1/ SUB A 2277
2.7%
3 GRADE 2 / SUB B 2449
2.9%
4 GRADE 3/STANDARD 1 2812
3.3%
5 Grade 4/ STANDARD 2 3237
3.8%
6 GRADE 5/ STANDARD 3 3222
3.8%
7 GRADE 6/STANDARD 4 3807
4.5%
8 GRADE 7/STANDARD 5 5117
6%
9 GRADE 8/STANDARD 6/FORM 1 5837
6.9%
10 GRADE 9/STANDARD 7/FORM 2 5679
6.7%
11 GRADE 10/ STANDARD 8/ FORM 3 7082
8.4%
12 GRADE 11/ STANDARD 9/ FORM 4 6531
7.7%
13 GRADE 12/STANDARD 10/FORM 5/MATRIC 12715
15%
14 NTC l 34
0%
15 NTC II 65
0.1%
16 NTC III 189
0.2%
17 CERTIFICATE WITH LESS THAN GRADE 12/STD 10 212
0.3%
18 DIPLOMA WITH LESS THAN GRADE 12/STD 10 136
0.2%
19 CERTIFICATE WITH GRADE 12/STD 10 1073
1.3%
20 DIPLOMA WITH GRADE 12/STD 10 2310
2.7%
21 BACHELORS DEGREE 1039
1.2%
22 BACHELORS DEGREE AND DIPLOMA 282
0.3%
23 HONOURS DEGREE 353
0.4%
24 HIGHER DEGREE (MASTERS, DOCTORATE) 243
0.3%
25 OTHER, specify in the box at the bottom 347
0.4%
26 DON’T KNOW 315
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
Every person who had stayed in the households in selected dwelling units at least four nights a week in the four weeks prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.