The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
31201
Downloads
5947
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 39
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason you were absent from your job/business in the last week?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 84438
99.7%
1 Health reasons 47
0.1%
2 Vacation leave 121
0.1%
3 Caring for family or others 2
0%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 25
0%
5 Other family/community obligations 11
0%
6 Strike/Stay-away/Lockout 5
0%
7 Problems with transport 0
0%
8 Bad weather 3
0%
9 Study or training leave 6
0%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 42
0%
12 Seasonal work 8
0%
13 Start a new job/business at a definite date in the future 3
0%
14 Other reason 20
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Interviewer to answer
Question post text
If 12, Go to Q 3.1
If 14, Go to Q 3.1

Description

Universe
Members of the household aged 15 years and older who were not involved in economic activities in the seven days prior to the interview but who had a job/business to return to.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.