The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26977
Downloads
5323
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Reason for not working (Q35YNOTWRK)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 53
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason you did not want to work last week (Monday to Sunday)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 58957
69.6%
1 Scholar or student 9799
11.6%
2 Housewife/homemaker (family considerations/child care) 4331
5.1%
3 Health reasons 3251
3.8%
4 Retired or too old for work 7741
9.1%
5 No desire to work 286
0.3%
6 Too young to work 82
0.1%
7 OTHER, specify 284
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
All household members aged 15 years and older, who did not work and did not have a job to return to in the last seven days prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.