The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
31175
Downloads
5945
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 56
End: 57
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason why you did not try to find work or start a business in the last four weeks?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 79465
93.8%
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 14
0%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 20
0%
3 Health reasons 212
0.3%
4 Pregnancy 27
0%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 21
0%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 369
0.4%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 24
0%
8 No jobs available in the area 3549
4.2%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 346
0.4%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 72
0.1%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 170
0.2%
12 No transport available 1
0%
13 Scholar or student 338
0.4%
14 Retired/ too old to work 13
0%
15 Too young to work 17
0%
16 Other reason 73
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
All household members aged 15 years and older, who did not have jobs to return to in the last four weeks prior to the interview but who did not look for work either.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.