The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26933
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Time since last worked (Q313TIMEUNEMPLOY)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 62
End: 62
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long ago was it since you last worked?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 67153
79.3%
1 Less than 3 months 1194
1.4%
2 3 months - less than 6 months 926
1.1%
3 6 months - less than 9 months 685
0.8%
4 9 months - less than 1 year 581
0.7%
5 1 year - less than 3 years 1813
2.1%
6 3 years - 5 years 922
1.1%
7 More than 5 years 11457
13.5%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If 7, Go to Q 3.19

Description

Universe
All household members aged 15 years and older, who did not have jobs to return to and had not worked for pay, profit or family gain in the last four weeks prior to the interview, and who were not looking for work.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.