The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26939
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 88
End: 90
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 990
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the name of your place of work?
For government or large organisations, give the name of the establishment and branch or division: e.g. Education Dept – Rapele Primary School; Harmony Gold Mining – Maintenance Div. Write ‘Own house’ or ‘No fixed location’, if relevant.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 64074
75.6%
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 1939
2.3%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 5
0%
111 Growing of crops 621
0.7%
112 Farming of animals 300
0.4%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 108
0.1%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 10
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 0
0%
116 2
0%
121 Forestry and related services 53
0.1%
122 Logging and related services 10
0%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 13
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 6
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 92
0.1%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 180
0.2%
241 Mining of iron ore 24
0%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 226
0.3%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 16
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 43
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 40
0%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 119
0.1%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 38
0%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 49
0.1%
304 Manufacture of other food products 180
0.2%
305 Manufacture of beverages 118
0.1%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 1
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 22
0%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 76
0.1%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 11
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 212
0.3%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 19
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 20
0%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 18
0%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 71
0.1%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 50
0.1%
324 Publishing 39
0%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 75
0.1%
326 1
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 4
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 59
0.1%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 0
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 20
0%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 117
0.1%
336 MANUFACTURE OF MAN-MADE FIBRES 0
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 22
0%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 51
0.1%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 22
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 105
0.1%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 120
0.1%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 30
0%
353 Casting of metals 8
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 117
0.1%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 82
0.1%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 33
0%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 61
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 37
0%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 18
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 9
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 3
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 7
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 6
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 5
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 8
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 3
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 2
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 3
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 17
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 3
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 59
0.1%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 13
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 69
0.1%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 8
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 6
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 5
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 2
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 56
0.1%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 35
0%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 31
0%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 102
0.1%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 4
0%
413 1
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 47
0.1%
501 Site preparation 3
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 1026
1.2%
503 Building installation 243
0.3%
504 Building completion 168
0.2%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 38
0%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 109
0.1%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 14
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 51
0.1%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 20
0%
619 1
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 697
0.8%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 222
0.3%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 763
0.9%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 10
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 1027
1.2%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 83
0.1%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 93
0.1%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 323
0.4%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 85
0.1%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 3
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 193
0.2%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 213
0.3%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 459
0.5%
643 Shebeen 80
0.1%
711 Railway transport 110
0.1%
712 Other land transport 637
0.8%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 8
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 40
0%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 78
0.1%
751 Postal and related courier activities 104
0.1%
752 Telecommunication 131
0.2%
811 Monetary intermediation 205
0.2%
818 Cash loans 24
0%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 67
0.1%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 135
0.2%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 20
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 97
0.1%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 4
0%
851 Renting of transport equipment 21
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 20
0%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 10
0%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 1
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 77
0.1%
863 Data processing 6
0%
864 Data base activities 3
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 19
0%
869 Other computer related activities 11
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 17
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 194
0.2%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 179
0.2%
883 Advertising 62
0.1%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 1196
1.4%
911 Central government activities 311
0.4%
913 Local authority activities 461
0.5%
914 Provincial administrations 13
0%
915 S A Defense force 107
0.1%
916 S A Police service 375
0.4%
917 Correctional service 87
0.1%
920 EDUCATION 1617
1.9%
931 Human health activities 1007
1.2%
932 Veterinary activities 16
0%
933 Social work activities 343
0.4%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 126
0.1%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 26
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 10
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 71
0.1%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 46
0.1%
962 News agency activities 14
0%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 44
0.1%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 103
0.1%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 263
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Industry refers to the activities of the business/establishment/factory i.e. the goods and services produced by the business/establishment/factory.
Universe
All members of the households in selected dwelling units aged 15 years and older, who were economically active in the seven days prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.