The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26892
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Year (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 91
End: 94
Width: 4
Range: 1954 - 8888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When did you start working for this employer or started running this business? State year in four figures, e.g. 2001
Categories
Value Category Cases
1951 1951 0
0%
1952 1952 0
0%
1954 1
0%
1959 1
0%
1960 1960 2
0%
1962 1962 0
0%
1963 1
0%
1964 1964 3
0%
1965 1965 0
0%
1966 1966 4
0%
1967 1967 1
0%
1968 1968 3
0%
1969 1969 7
0%
1970 1970 12
0%
1971 1971 11
0%
1972 1972 17
0%
1973 1973 17
0%
1974 1974 15
0%
1975 1975 16
0%
1976 1976 30
0%
1977 1977 37
0%
1978 1978 39
0%
1979 1979 53
0.1%
1980 1980 107
0.1%
1981 1981 107
0.1%
1982 1982 102
0.1%
1983 1983 96
0.1%
1984 1984 97
0.1%
1985 1985 107
0.1%
1986 1986 132
0.2%
1987 1987 151
0.2%
1988 1988 120
0.1%
1989 1989 171
0.2%
1990 1990 291
0.3%
1991 1991 204
0.2%
1992 1992 257
0.3%
1993 1993 200
0.2%
1994 1994 231
0.3%
1995 1995 259
0.3%
1996 1996 322
0.4%
1997 1997 264
0.3%
1998 1998 317
0.4%
1999 1999 363
0.4%
2000 2000 628
0.7%
2001 2001 500
0.6%
2002 2002 482
0.6%
2003 2003 445
0.5%
2004 2004 591
0.7%
2005 2005 757
0.9%
2006 2006 977
1.2%
2007 2007 1238
1.5%
2008 2008 1407
1.7%
2009 2009 1786
2.1%
2010 2010 2062
2.4%
2011 2011 3226
3.8%
2012 2012 2390
2.8%
2013 2013 0
0%
8888 Not applicable 64074
75.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
All members of the households in selected dwelling units aged 15 years and older, who were economically active and were working for someone for pay in the seven days prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.