The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26922
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Main industry (Indus)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 210
End: 211
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 64074
75.6%
1 Agriculture; hunting; forestry and fishing 1123
1.3%
2 Mining and quarrying 621
0.7%
3 Manufacturing 2375
2.8%
4 Electricity; gas and water supply 154
0.2%
5 Construction 1440
1.7%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 4484
5.3%
7 Transport; storage and communication 1108
1.3%
8 Financial intermediation; insurance; real estate and business services 2368
2.8%
9 Community; social and personal services 5040
5.9%
10 Private households 1939
2.3%
11 Other 5
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Industry refers to the activities of the business/establishment/factory i.e. the goods and services produced by the business/establishment/factory.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.