The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Second Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q2_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
26924
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Previous occupation (PrevOccup)

Data file: QLFS_2012_02_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 84731
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 216
End: 217
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 78610
92.8%
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 150
0.2%
2 Professionals 118
0.1%
3 Technical and associate professionals 331
0.4%
4 Clerks 660
0.8%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 869
1%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 29
0%
7 Craft and related trades workers 884
1%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 420
0.5%
9 Elementary Occupation 1914
2.3%
10 Domestic workers 745
0.9%
11 Other occupation 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Occupation refers to the type of activities/work undertaken by persons working in a business/establishment/factory etc.
Universe
All household members aged 15 years and older, who had been employed previously, but were currently unemployed or economically inactive.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.