The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / PAK_2010_MICS-BAL_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Balochistan

Pakistan, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2010_MICS-BAL_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Planning and Development Department
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
76337
Downloads
6278
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • tn
  • wm

Result of interview for children under 5 (UF9)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 10432
Valid (weighted): 9734
Invalid: 0
Invalid (weighted): 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 26
End: 26
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V280

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Completed 9734 9734
100%
2 Not at home 446 0
0%
3 Refused 161 0
0%
4 Partly completed 6 0
0%
5 Incapacitated 1 0
0%
6 Other 84 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Complete this question once you have concluded the interview. Remember that the code refers to the mother or primary caretaker of the under-five child. Circle the code corresponding to the results of the interview. If the questionnaire is completed, circle '01' for 'Completed'. If you have not been able to contact the mother/primary caretaker after repeated visits, circle '02' for 'Not at home'. If the mother/primary caretaker refuses to be interviewed, circle '03' for 'Refused'. If you were able to only partly complete the questionnaire, circle '04' for 'Partly completed'. If the mother/primary caretaker is incapacitated, circle '05'. If you have not been able to complete this questionnaire for another reason, you should circle '96' for 'Other' and specify the reason in the space provided.

Description

Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.