The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / BGD_2004_DHS_V01_M / variable [F26]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2004

Bangladesh, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2004_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mitra and Associates/ National Institute of Population Research and Training (NIPORT)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Feb 26, 2013
Last modified
Jun 06, 2017
Page views
233845
Downloads
805
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECWS
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC92
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • RECDV
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC91
  • HWREC
  • CO00
  • CO01
  • CO02
  • CO03
  • CO04
  • CO05
  • VASEC01
  • VASEC1A
  • VASEC2A
  • VASEC11
  • VASEC12
  • VASEC13
  • VASEC14
  • VASEC15
  • VASEC16
  • VASEC21
  • VASEC22
  • VASEC23
  • VASEC24
  • VASEC25
  • VASEC26

Method intend to use (s611)

Data file: REC91

Overview

Valid: 3190
Invalid: 8250
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 27
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Female Sterilization 57
1.8%
2 Male Sterilization 0
0%
3 Pill 1404
44%
4 IUD 17
0.5%
5 Injections 596
18.7%
6 Implants 34
1.1%
7 Condom 90
2.8%
8 Rhythm, Periodic Abstinence 48
1.5%
9 Withdrawal 21
0.7%
10 Other 9
0.3%
98 Unsure 913
28.6%
99 1
0%
Sysmiss 8250
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.