The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / HTI_2000_DHS_V01_M / variable [F31]
dhs

Enquête Mortalité, Morbidité et Utilisation des Services 2000

Haiti, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HTI_2000_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institut Haïtien de l’Enfance (IHE)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Feb 26, 2013
Last modified
Jun 06, 2017
Page views
148738
Downloads
3847
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC81
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • RECDV
  • RECWS
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC91
  • HWREC
  • SEC1
  • SQSEC01
  • SQSEC10
  • SQSEC11
  • SQSEC20
  • SQSEC21

Relationship to household head (mv150)

Data file: MREC11

Overview

Valid: 3171
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 20
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head 1238
39%
2 Husband 189
6%
3 Son 966
30.5%
4 Son-in-law 53
1.7%
5 Grand-son 75
2.4%
6 Father 4
0.1%
7 Father-in-law 1
0%
8 Brother 129
4.1%
10 Other relative 277
8.7%
11 Adopted/foster child 53
1.7%
12 Not related 186
5.9%
98 DK 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Relationship to the head of the household. These data are taken from the household schedule.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.