The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GMB_2005_MICS_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2005-2006

Gambia, 2005 - 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2005_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 21, 2011
Last modified
Mar 13, 2019
Page views
423599
Downloads
84072
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm
  • ch

Type of net (tn3)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Is the net (are any of the nets) any of the following TYPES?
Categories
Value Category
1 Long lasting net
2 Pretreated with insectiside
3 Not treated with insecticide
8 type of net not known
9 missing
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If the respondent does not know the type of the net, explain to him/her the type of nets available.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.