The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / ECA_2010_LITS_V01_M / variable [F1]
microdata_rg

Life in Transition Survey 2010
After the Crisis

Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan...and 28 more, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2010_LITS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2cfa-zf40
Producer(s)
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, World Bank
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2023
Page views
128068
Downloads
10837
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • LITS_6Jun12cg_labeled

q506m - In what industry did you do this job?: Main job (q506m)

Data file: LITS_6Jun12cg_labeled

Overview

Valid: 38820
Invalid: 29000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1069
End: 1071
Width: 3
Range: -90 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-90 19610
50.5%
-1 118
0.3%
1 Agriculture, hunting and forestry 1741
4.5%
2 Fishing 20
0.1%
3 Mining and quarrying 103
0.3%
4 Manufacturing 1917
4.9%
5 Electricity, gas and water supply 238
0.6%
6 Construction 1326
3.4%
7 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles, retail sale of a 285
0.7%
8 Wholesale trade and commission trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 321
0.8%
9 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, repair of personal and h 2053
5.3%
10 Hotels and restaurants 617
1.6%
11 Transport, storage and communications 1029
2.7%
12 Financial intermediation 556
1.4%
13 Real estate activities 103
0.3%
14 Renting of machinery and equipment without operator and of personal and househol 10
0%
15 Computer and related activities 207
0.5%
16 Research and development 78
0.2%
17 Other business activities 790
2%
18 Public administration and defence, compulsory social security 1098
2.8%
19 Education 1906
4.9%
20 Health and social work 1450
3.7%
21 Sewage and refuse disposal, sanitation and similar activities 113
0.3%
22 Activities and membership organizations NEC 40
0.1%
23 Recreational, cultural and sporting activities 346
0.9%
24 Other service activities 2621
6.8%
25 Private households with employed persons 90
0.2%
26 Extra-territorial organizations and bodies 34
0.1%
Sysmiss 29000
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.