The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA_2006_CWIQ_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Core Welfare Indicators Questionnaire 2006-2007, Survey on Poverty, Welfare and Services

Tanzania, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2006_CWIQ_v01_M
Producer(s)
EDI Ltd (Economic Development Initiatives)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
40415
Downloads
8785
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHData
  • HHData
  • INData

district (district)

Data file: CHData

Overview

Valid: 10823
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 2
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 34
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bariadi DC 607
5.6%
2 Bukoba Rural DC 348
3.2%
3 Bukombe DC 471
4.4%
4 Bunda DC 512
4.7%
5 Chamwino DC 354
3.3%
6 Dodoma MC 286
2.6%
7 Hanang DC 476
4.4%
8 Karagwe DC 453
4.2%
9 Kasulu DC 466
4.3%
10 Kibondo DC 450
4.2%
11 Kigoma DC 401
3.7%
12 Kilosa DC 272
2.5%
13 Kishapu DC 470
4.3%
14 Korogwe DC 283
2.6%
18 Maswa DC 456
4.2%
19 Meatu DC 483
4.5%
20 Kahama DC 431
4%
21 Morogoro DC 219
2%
22 Mpwapwa DC 330
3%
23 Muheza DC 244
2.3%
24 Musoma DC 478
4.4%
25 Ngara DC 428
4%
26 Ngorongoro DC 416
3.8%
28 Rufiji DC 350
3.2%
29 Shinyanga MC 297
2.7%
30 Singida DC 398
3.7%
33 Tanga MC 240
2.2%
34 Temeke MC 204
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.