The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA_2006_CWIQ_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Core Welfare Indicators Questionnaire 2006-2007, Survey on Poverty, Welfare and Services

Tanzania, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2006_CWIQ_v01_M
Producer(s)
EDI Ltd (Economic Development Initiatives)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
40272
Downloads
8781
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHData
  • HHData
  • INData

What was [NAME]'s type of payment in the main job of the last 12 months? (e13)

Data file: INData

Overview

Valid: 48623
Invalid: 14445
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 103
End: 103
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Paid employee 1215
2.5%
2 Self employed-with employees 366
0.8%
3 Self employed-no employees 15631
32.1%
4 Unpaid family worker 30892
63.5%
5 Domestic employee 37
0.1%
6 Other 482
1%
Sysmiss 14445
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.