The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / LAO_2012_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2012

Lao PDR, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2012_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hrmh-r640
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 25, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
63031
Downloads
24913
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Laos-2012-full
    data-

In fiscal year 2011, what were this establishment’s two main products/services r (d1a1x)

Data file: Laos-2012-full data-

Overview

Valid: 379
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 826
End: 877
Width: 52
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2011, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
BANK 1
0.3%
BRICK 1
0.3%
BRICK SELLING 1
0.3%
BUFFET RESTAURANT 1
0.3%
BUS COMPANY PUBLIC 1
0.3%
CAR REPAIRING 1
0.3%
CAR SERVICE 1
0.3%
CLEANING SERVICES 1
0.3%
CLOTHING 4
1.1%
CLOTHS SHOP 1
0.3%
CONCRETE POLE 2
0.5%
CONSTRUCTION 25
6.6%
CONSTRUCTION AND BRIDGE BUILDING 1
0.3%
CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL RETAIL 1
0.3%
CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDING 1
0.3%
CONSTRUCTION OF DAM 1
0.3%
CONSTRUCTION OF IRRIGATION 1
0.3%
CONSTRUCTION SERVICE 1
0.3%
CONSULTANCY SERVICES ON ENVIRONMENT 1
0.3%
CURRENCY EXCHANGE 1
0.3%
DEVELOPMENT BANK 1
0.3%
DRINKING WATER PALOMA 1
0.3%
DRINKING WATER FACTORY 1
0.3%
DRIVING SCHOOL 2
0.5%
EDUCATION PRIMARY 1
0.3%
EDUCATION/ KINDERGARTEN 21
5.5%
ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION 1
0.3%
EMBROIDERY 1
0.3%
ENTERTAINMENT AND KARAOKE SERVICE 1
0.3%
EQUIPMENT OFFICE 1
0.3%
FACTORY OF BOOKS 1
0.3%
FINANCIAL LEASING 22
5.8%
FOR DRINKING WATER 1
0.3%
FURNITURE 1
0.3%
FURNITURE FACTORY 1
0.3%
GIFT SHOP 1
0.3%
GUEST HOUSE 8
2.1%
GUESTHOUSE 2
0.5%
HANDICRAFT 3
0.8%
HIGHER EDUCATION 14
3.7%
HOTEL 3
0.8%
HOTEL, ROOM SERVICE 1
0.3%
HOUSE RENTING 1
0.3%
IMPORT MEDICINE 1
0.3%
INSTALLATION OF GLASS AND GLASS PRODUCTS 1
0.3%
IT EQUIPMENT SALE & SERVICE 1
0.3%
JOURNAL PUBLISHING 2
0.5%
KNITTING WOOL FOR EXPORT TO ( THAILAND ) 1
0.3%
LAMP, BOOK, LETTER VEST UPON 1
0.3%
LAND AND HOUSE RENTING 1
0.3%
LAND RENTING 1
0.3%
LAO VIETNAM BANK 1
0.3%
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF VEHICLES 3
0.8%
MANU FUTURE OF PLASTIC BAG 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF ALCOHOL 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF BRICK 4
1.1%
MANUFACTURE OF CARBON DIOXIDE CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF CEMENT/GYPSUM ROOF 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF CONCRETE POLE 2
0.5%
MANUFACTURE OF CONCRETE, CEMENT ROOF 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF FURNITURE 3
0.8%
MANUFACTURE OF PLASTICS PRODUCTS 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF PRODUCTS OF WOODS 3
0.8%
MANUFACTURE OF RUBBER TUBES 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF RUBBER TYRES 1
0.3%
MANUFACTURE OF WOOD PRODUCTS 1
0.3%
MASSAGE TRAINING CENTRE 1
0.3%
MEDICAL HEALTHCARE AND LABORATORIES EQUIPMENT IMPORT 1
0.3%
MEDICINE SHOP 1
0.3%
MEN'S POLO SHIRT PRODUCTION 1
0.3%
MILK RETAIL SHOP 1
0.3%
MILKS SALE 1
0.3%
MINI MART 4
1.1%
MONEY EXCHANGE 2
0.5%
MOTORCYCLE ASSEMBLING 1
0.3%
MOTORCYCLE PARTS SELLING 1
0.3%
NEW APPLIANCES IN KITCHEN 1
0.3%
OFFICE EQUIPMENT RENTING 1
0.3%
PART OF SERVICE CAR, TUCK... 1
0.3%
PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION 5
1.3%
PRIMARY EDUCATION 6
1.6%
PRINTING ACTIVITY 1
0.3%
PRINTING ADVERTISEMENT BOARD 1
0.3%
PRODUCE & SALE OF DRINKING WATER 1
0.3%
PRODUCE & SALE OF LOGO T-SHIRT 1
0.3%
PRODUCE & SALE OF T-SHIRT 1
0.3%
PRODUCE AND SALE CONCRETE 1
0.3%
PRODUCE AND SALE OF CONCRETE 1
0.3%
PRODUCE AND SALE OF FURNITURE 2
0.5%
PRODUCE AND SALE OF POLO, T-SHIRT 1
0.3%
PRODUCE AND SALE OF WHISKY 1
0.3%
PRODUCE BANNER AND SIGN AS ORDERED 1
0.3%
PRODUCE CLOTH AND EXPORT ABROAD 1
0.3%
PRODUCE CLOTHES 1
0.3%
PRODUCE CLOTHES/ TAILOR 1
0.3%
PRODUCE CLOTHS 3
0.8%
PRODUCE CLOTHS AND EXPORT 1
0.3%
PRODUCE CLOTHS AND T-SHIRT 3
0.8%
PRODUCE CLOTHS AS ORDERED 1
0.3%
PRODUCE FURNITURE 1
0.3%
PRODUCE FURNITURE AND EXPORT ABROAD 1
0.3%
PRODUCE ICE 1
0.3%
PRODUCE LAP SKIRT 1
0.3%
PRODUCE MACHINE AND METAL AS ORDERED 1
0.3%
PRODUCE MEAT PRODUCTS 1
0.3%
PRODUCE PVC 1
0.3%
PRODUCE ROUND NECK T-SHIRTS FOR WOMAN 1
0.3%
PRODUCE T-SHIRT FOR MEN 1
0.3%
PRODUCE T-SHIRT SPORT 1
0.3%
PRODUCE TABLE, CHAIR, BED AS ORDERED 1
0.3%
PRODUCE TAMARIND STICK 1
0.3%
PRODUCE TEXTILES 1
0.3%
PRODUCE WATER 1
0.3%
PRODUCE WOOD FOR CONSTRUCTION 2
0.5%
PRODUCE WOODEN JOINERY 1
0.3%
PRODUCTION IMPORT NESTLE FROM THAILAND 1
0.3%
PRODUCTION SPORTS 1
0.3%
QUARRYING OD MINERALS 1
0.3%
QUARRYING OF ALUMINIUM 1
0.3%
QUARRYING OF LEAD 1
0.3%
QUARRYING OF MINERALS 1
0.3%
QUARRYING OF SAND GRAVEL 12
3.2%
RENTING OF CAR 1
0.3%
RENTING OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT 1
0.3%
RENTING OF MARKET 1
0.3%
REPAIR AIR CONDITIONER 1
0.3%
RESTAURANT 11
2.9%
RESTAURANT WITH LAO-THAI FOOD SERVICE 1
0.3%
RESTAURANT, FOOD SERVICE 1
0.3%
RESTAURANT, KARAOKE 1
0.3%
RESTURANT 1
0.3%
RETAIL 5
1.3%
RETAIL OF BEVERAGE 1
0.3%
RETAIL OF FOOD AND BEVERAGES 1
0.3%
RETAIL OF GOODS 3
0.8%
RETAIL OF MEAT 2
0.5%
RETAIL OF VEHICLE PARTS 1
0.3%
RETAIL SALE OF GAS 1
0.3%
RETAIL SHOP 2
0.5%
RICE MILL FACTORY 1
0.3%
ROAD CONSTRUCTION 11
2.9%
ROOM AND FOOD SERVICE 1
0.3%
ROOM SERVICE 2
0.5%
ROOM SERVICE, GUEST HOUSE 1
0.3%
SALE & BUYS STEEL PLASTIC 1
0.3%
SALE CANDY 1
0.3%
SALE CANDY AND BEVERAGE 2
0.5%
SALE CEMENT 1
0.3%
SALE CEMENT AND STEEL 1
0.3%
SALE COFFEE AND RESTAURANT 1
0.3%
SALE COMPUTER 1
0.3%
SALE DRIED FOOD FOOD RETAIL 1
0.3%
SALE EQUIPMENT MOTORCYCLE 1
0.3%
SALE OF A VEHICLE PARTS AND MAINTENANCE 1
0.3%
SALE OF CEMENT AND STEEL 1
0.3%
SALE OF STOVE 1
0.3%
SALE OF CARS 1
0.3%
SALE OF CEMENT 1
0.3%
SALE OF CLOTHING 2
0.5%
SALE OF FORD TRUCK 1
0.3%
SALE OF METALS 1
0.3%
SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS AND MAINTENANCE 1
0.3%
SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLE TIRE 1
0.3%
SALE OF PICK UP TRUCK 1
0.3%
SALE OF SECOND HAND VAN 1
0.3%
SALE SNACK 1
0.3%
SALE SNACK AND VEGETABLE 1
0.3%
SALE T-SHIRT FOR MEN 1
0.3%
SALT SELLING 2
0.5%
SAWMILL FACTORY 1
0.3%
SAWMILLING /WOODEN PRODUCTS 3
0.8%
SECURITY 2
0.5%
SELL BATHROOM EQUIPMENT 1
0.3%
SELL BRICK 1
0.3%
SELL CEMENT AND STEEL 1
0.3%
SELL CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 1
0.3%
SELL ELECTRONICA EQUIPMENT 1
0.3%
SELL WATER 1
0.3%
SELLING BAMBOO BASKETS 1
0.3%
SELLING FOOD AND DRINK 1
0.3%
SERVICE AIRPORT, RESTAURANT 1
0.3%
SERVICE CABLE TV 1
0.3%
SERVICE GUEST HOUSE 1
0.3%
SERVICE GUESTHOUSE 3
0.8%
SILK BAG HANDICRAFT 1
0.3%
SILVER PRODUCTS 1
0.3%
SOAP MANUFACTURING 1
0.3%
SPARE PARTS 1
0.3%
STEEL 1
0.3%
SUGAR PRODUCING 1
0.3%
T SHIRT MANUFACTURING 1
0.3%
TAILOR CLOTHS AS ORDERED 1
0.3%
TAILOR, PRODUCE AND SALE OF CLOTHES 1
0.3%
TAKE THE TOURIST FOR SIGHT SEEING 1
0.3%
TECHNICAL SCHOOL 1
0.3%
THEY COVER BEFORE SELLING ELECTRICITY AND WIRING 1
0.3%
TOUR 1
0.3%
TRANSPORT ELECTRONIC FACILITY FROM THAILAND TO LAOS 1
0.3%
TRANSPORT SERVICE OF GOODS 1
0.3%
WATCH SHOP 1
0.3%
WHOLESALE OF AGRICULTURAL RAW MATERIALS 1
0.3%
WHOLESALE OF FURNITURE 1
0.3%
WHOLESALE OF RUBBER 1
0.3%
WOOD AND BRICK PRODUCTS 1
0.3%
WOODEN PRODUCT 2
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.