The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V4335]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
157657
Downloads
20897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

3.06.1 When members of your household get sick, where do they generally go for t (P_3_06_1_WHEN_MEMBERS_OF_YOUS)

Data file: endline_clean_s_3_PUF

Overview

Valid: 2693
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 37
End: 38
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When members of your household get sick, where do they generally go for treatment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Govt./Municipal Hospital 280
10.4%
2 Govt. Dispensary 8
0.3%
3 PHC/CHC 1203
44.7%
4 Sub Centre 139
5.2%
5 Anganwadi 39
1.4%
6 ASHA 843
31.3%
7 Govt. Mobile Clinic 2
0.1%
8 NGO or Trust Hospital/Clinic 1
0%
9 Private Doctor / Clinic 162
6%
10 Private Paramedic 0
0%
11 AYUSH 2
0.1%
12 Traditional Healer 0
0%
13 Chemist/Drugstore 0
0%
14 Dai (TBA) 0
0%
15 Other Private Sector 0
0%
16 Health Facility 0
0%
17 Others Shop 0
0%
18 Home Treatment 1
0%
19 Quack 12
0.4%
20 Treatment in Own House 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.