The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V4359]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
157792
Downloads
20897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

3.23.1 Business Operated During Last 12 months (P_3_23_1_BUSINESS_OPERATED_DUS)

Data file: endline_clean_s_3_PUF

Overview

Valid: 564
Invalid: 2129
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 78
End: 79
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 61
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
LIST UP TO 3 BUSINESSES THAT THIS HH OPERATED DURING THE PAST 12 MONTHS (IN ORDER OF FINANCIAL IMPORTANCE TO THE HOUSEHOLD)
FULL WRITTEN DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS(ES):
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Black Smith 13
2.3%
2 Carpentry 19
3.4%
3 Grinding Flour/Rice Milling 5
0.9%
4 Washing Clothes 0
0%
5 Cutting Hair/Barber 2
0.4%
6 Priests 0
0%
7 Mason 19
3.4%
8 Bamboo work 22
3.9%
9 Pressing oil 0
0%
10 Sweeping and Scavenging 0
0%
11 Gold Smith 0
0%
12 Fishing 16
2.8%
13 Plucking Coconuts 0
0%
14 Making Puffed Rice 5
0.9%
15 Potters 6
1.1%
16 Weaver 2
0.4%
17 Greengrocer's shop 26
4.6%
18 Tea & Snack Shop 13
2.3%
19 Betel Shop 17
3%
20 Grocery 42
7.4%
21 Trading Coconut 0
0%
22 Bicycle Repair 8
1.4%
23 Agriculture Good Shop 3
0.5%
24 Digging Wells 1
0.2%
25 Poultry 18
3.2%
26 Theatre Group 0
0%
27 Musician 0
0%
28 Tailoring 20
3.5%
29 Transport 19
3.4%
30 Milk Business 1
0.2%
31 Brick Business 1
0.2%
32 Cashew Business 2
0.4%
33 Cow Business 4
0.7%
34 Garage 6
1.1%
35 Cable 0
0%
36 Coal Business 0
0%
37 Spare Parts 0
0%
38 DMLT/Lab Technician 1
0.2%
39 Hotel 11
2%
40 Xerox 0
0%
41 Electrician 6
1.1%
42 Stationary 5
0.9%
43 Variety Store 14
2.5%
44 Rice Trading 4
0.7%
45 Collection and Selling of Forest Produce 194
34.4%
46 Rice Dealer 10
1.8%
47 Watch Shop 1
0.2%
48 Medicine Store 2
0.4%
49 Goatery 2
0.4%
50 Furniture Business 1
0.2%
51 Hardware Business 0
0%
52 Cloth Store 5
0.9%
53 Iron Work 4
0.7%
54 Tenthouse Business 1
0.2%
55 Groundnut Selling 1
0.2%
56 Liquor Shop 1
0.2%
57 Cow Business 1
0.2%
58 Country Liquor Business 4
0.7%
59 Fish Business 2
0.4%
60 Stone Work 3
0.5%
61 Gup Chup Shop 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 2129
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.