The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V4387]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
157774
Downloads
20897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

3.31.2 Reasons for Worse off 3 (P_3_31_2_3_REASONS_FOR_WORSE)

Data file: endline_clean_s_3_PUF

Overview

Valid: 495
Invalid: 2198
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 138
End: 139
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 25
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
CHECK VALUE IN (3.29), THEN ASK THE RELEVANT QUESTION. Why do you think your household is better off / worse off today compared to where it was last year? ASK FOR 3 CAUSES, STARTING WITH THE MOST IMPORTANT. IF ONLY 1 or 2 REASONS ARE GIVEN, ENTER CODE 88
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lack of Adequate Land 5
1%
2 Lack of Inputs 2
0.4%
3 Lack of Capital 104
21%
4 Low Demand/Prices 3
0.6%
5 Too Much Competition 0
0%
6 Death of Cattle/Livestock 0
0%
7 Lack of Employment Opportunity 27
5.5%
8 Salary/Wage Too Low 56
11.3%
9 Redundance/Job Losses 3
0.6%
10 Prices Too High 53
10.7%
11 Hard Economic Times 4
0.8%
12 Ill Health Disability 34
6.9%
13 Death of Bread Winner 2
0.4%
14 Death in Household 3
0.6%
15 Debt 4
0.8%
16 Natural Disaster 46
9.3%
17 Bad Weather 149
30.1%
18 Investment 0
0%
19 Support from Government 0
0%
20 Support from Community 0
0%
21 Support From Family/Friends 0
0%
22 Got a Job 0
0%
23 Started a Business 0
0%
24 Better Agriculture Production 0
0%
25 Good Health 0
0%
Sysmiss 2198
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.