The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V4429]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
157859
Downloads
20897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

4.02 What are the signs or symptoms of malaria? (P_4_02_WHAT_ARE_SIGNS_OR_SYMPX)

Data file: endline_clean_s_4_PUF

Overview

Valid: 1964
Invalid: 729
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 32
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the signs or symptoms of malaria?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fever 64
3.3%
2 Headache 179
9.1%
3 Shivering 590
30%
4 Bodyache 297
15.1%
5 Nausea 19
1%
6 Vomiting 426
21.7%
7 Body Weakness 383
19.5%
8 Seizure/Convulsion 6
0.3%
98 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 729
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ OUT ANSWERS. ONLY LISTEN TO RESPONDENT AND RECORD UP TO 3 RESPONSES. ENTER SYMPTOM CODES IN THE BOXES.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.