The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V4431]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
157810
Downloads
20897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

4.03 How can someone protect themselves against malaria? (P_4_03_HOW_CAN_SOMEONE_PROTECV)

Data file: endline_clean_s_4_PUF

Overview

Valid: 1969
Invalid: 724
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 36
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How can someone protect themselves against malaria?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mosquito Net 25
1.3%
2 Insect Repellent 59
3%
3 Insect Screens 6
0.3%
4 Preventive Medication 89
4.5%
5 Insecticide (IRS) 54
2.7%
6 Mosquito Coils 211
10.7%
7 Avoid Dirty Foods 145
7.4%
8 Drink Clean Water 210
10.7%
9 Fill in Puddles 160
8.1%
10 Keep House Clean 415
21.1%
11 Burn Leaves/Grass/Wood 595
30.2%
98 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 724
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ OUT ANSWERS. ONLY LISTEN TO RESPONDENT AND RECORD UP TO 3 RESPONSES. ENTER SYMPTOM CODES IN THE BOXES.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.