The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V4435]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
157881
Downloads
20897
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

4.04 Which of the following methods your household members have adopted to prot (P_4_04_WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWINK)

Data file: endline_clean_s_4_PUF

Overview

Valid: 678
Invalid: 2015
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 43
End: 44
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following methods your household members have adopted to protect themselves from malaria?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mosquito Net 2
0.3%
2 Insect Repellent 3
0.4%
3 Insect Screens 3
0.4%
4 Preventive Medication 9
1.3%
5 Insecticide (IRS) 2
0.3%
6 Mosquito Coils 47
6.9%
7 Avoid Dirty Foods 9
1.3%
8 Drink Clean Water 130
19.2%
9 Fill in Puddles 33
4.9%
10 Keep House Clean 207
30.5%
11 Burn Leaves/Grass/Wood 232
34.2%
12 No Prevention Measures 1
0.1%
98 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 2015
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
RECORD UP TO 3 RESPONSES. ENTER PROTECTION CODES IN THE BOXES.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.