The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V5319]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
159580
Downloads
20925
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

3.07 Asset (P_3_07_ASSET_B)

Data file: endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

Overview

Valid: 2295
Invalid: 398
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1007
End: 1008
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 28
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does your household have the following assest:
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Electricity 8
0.3%
2 Mattress 4
0.2%
3 Pressure Cooker 162
7.1%
4 Chair 178
7.8%
5 Cot/Bed 460
20%
6 Table 93
4.1%
7 Electric Fan 42
1.8%
8 Radio/Transister 129
5.6%
9 B&W Television 5
0.2%
10 Colour Television 9
0.4%
11 Sewing Machine 7
0.3%
12 Mobile Telephone 199
8.7%
13 Any Other Telephone 1
0%
14 Computer 1
0%
15 Refrigirator 1
0%
16 Watch/Clock 518
22.6%
17 Bicycle 474
20.7%
18 Motor Cycle/Scooter 2
0.1%
19 Animal Drawn Cart 0
0%
20 Car 0
0%
21 Water Pump 2
0.1%
22 Thresher 0
0%
23 Tractor 0
0%
24 Dish TV 0
0%
25 Auto 0
0%
26 Cooler 0
0%
27 Godrej 0
0%
28 DVD 0
0%
Sysmiss 398
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.