The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V5465]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
159769
Downloads
20937
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

5.13 Where did you (the respondent) seek care for …'s illness? (P_5_13_WHERE_DID_YOU__THE_RESP_2)

Data file: endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

Overview

Valid: 426
Invalid: 2267
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1261
End: 1262
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did you (the respondent) seek care for …'s illness?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Government Hospital 42
9.9%
2 Government CHC 62
14.6%
3 Government PHC 82
19.2%
4 Private Hospital 30
7%
5 Private Clinic 51
12%
6 Traditional Healer 7
1.6%
7 Faith/Church Healer 0
0%
8 ASHA 68
16%
9 ANM 13
3.1%
10 Drug Shop 17
4%
11 Friends/Neighbour 1
0.2%
12 Quack 50
11.7%
13 Treatment in Own House 1
0.2%
14 Anganwadi Worker 1
0.2%
15 Mobile Health Unit 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 2267
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.