The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V5528]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
159534
Downloads
20923
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

5.29 Where did you obtain the medication? (P_5_29_1_WHERE_DID_YOU_OBTAIO_1)

Data file: endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

Overview

Valid: 263
Invalid: 2430
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1404
End: 1405
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did you obtain the medication?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Government Hospital 11
4.2%
2 Government CHC 23
8.7%
3 Government PHC 23
8.7%
4 Private Hospital 13
4.9%
5 Private Clinic 37
14.1%
6 Traditional Healer 0
0%
7 Faith/Church Healer 1
0.4%
8 ASHA 37
14.1%
9 ANM 12
4.6%
10 Drug Shop 78
29.7%
11 Friends/Neighbour 1
0.4%
12 Quack 25
9.5%
13 Treatment in Own House 0
0%
14 Anganwadi Worker 0
0%
15 Mobile Health Unit 2
0.8%
16 Medicines in the House 0
0%
Sysmiss 2430
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.