The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / IND_2010_NVBDCP_V01_M_PUF / variable [V5576]
impact_evaluation

Assessing Innovations in Malaria Control Service Delivery: Impact Evaluation under India's National Vector Borne Disease Control Program - Endline Survey 2010-2011

India, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2010_NVBDCP_v01_M_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dkrn-am06
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
160223
Downloads
20941
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CHW_IndiaMalIE_EL_cleaned_PUF
  • community_discussion_india_malI_e_cleaned_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_1_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_2_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_3_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_4_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_6_PUF
  • endline_clean_s_7_PUF
  • endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

5.44 If the loan was taken for health purpose, mention specific health problems (P_5_44_2_IF_LOAN_WAS_TAKEN_FOS)

Data file: endline_full_raw_copy_PUF

Overview

Valid: 59
Invalid: 2634
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1479
End: 1480
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If the loan was taken for health purpose, mention specific health problems for which the loan was availed/utilized
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fever/Malaria 1
1.7%
2 Cough/Chest Infection 9
15.3%
3 TB 1
1.7%
4 Asthma 1
1.7%
5 Bronchitis 0
0%
6 Pneumonia 1
1.7%
7 Diarrhea without Blood 2
3.4%
8 Diaarhea with Blood 0
0%
9 Diarrhea and Vomitting 2
3.4%
10 Vomiting 19
32.2%
11 Abdominal Pain 1
1.7%
12 Anemia 0
0%
13 Skin Rash/Infection 1
1.7%
14 Eye / Ear Infection 1
1.7%
15 Measles 0
0%
16 Jaundice/Yellow Fever 1
1.7%
17 Headache 17
28.8%
18 Toothache 0
0%
19 Stroke 0
0%
20 Hypertension/BP 0
0%
21 Diabete/Sugar Disease 0
0%
22 HIV/AIDS 0
0%
23 Paralysis 0
0%
24 Tumer 2
3.4%
25 Accident Case 0
0%
26 Eye Problem 0
0%
27 Fula Bimari 0
0%
28 At the time of Delivery 0
0%
29 Back Pain 0
0%
Sysmiss 2634
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.