The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MAR_2009_MHYS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F10]
central

Household and Youth Survey 2009-2010

Morocco, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MAR_2009_MHYS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1dyg-na53
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 05, 2013
Last modified
Feb 01, 2016
Page views
270372
Downloads
24145
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hhold_section_1_2_3_4_8a
  • hhold_section_5
  • hhold_section_6
  • hhold_section_7a
  • hhold_section_7b
  • hhold_section_8c
  • hhold_section_9
  • hhold_section_10
  • weights
  • youth_file

who is that person or what is that place? (t11q11)

Data file: youth_file

Overview

Valid: 1683
Invalid: 1200
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 563
End: 563
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
The new Family Code has made changes to laws regarding marriage and people's rights.
I'm going to ask you if you agree with some of the aspects of the new Family Code.
If you are experiencing a problematic situation within your family, for example, conflict with your father or violence, is there anyone or any place you could go to who could listen to you and advise you?
Who is that person or what is that place?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 friend 908
54%
2 teacher 56
3.3%
3 local chief/important person 11
0.7%
4 youth worker/volunteer 0
0%
5 neighbor 23
1.4%
6 an elder relative 353
21%
7 relative of the same age 133
7.9%
8 association/specialized center 2
0.1%
9 other 197
11.7%
Sysmiss 1200
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.