The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NAM_2012_LFS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F9]
central

Labour Force Survey 2012

Namibia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2012_LFS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
Producer(s)
Namibia Statistics Agency
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2013
Last modified
Oct 31, 2017
Page views
37905
Downloads
10768
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nlfs-2012-households_PUF
  • nlfs-2012-persons_PUF

Occupation in previous job (employed) (E04_r)

Data file: nlfs-2012-persons_PUF

Overview

Valid: 14966
Invalid: 19565
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 95
End: 96
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 93
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 14369
96%
1 Armed forces 2
0%
11 Legislators and senior officials 1
0%
12 Corporate managers 3
0%
13 General managers 14
0.1%
21 Physical, mathematical and engineering professionals 3
0%
22 Life science and health professionals 2
0%
23 Teaching professionals 17
0.1%
24 Other professionals 8
0.1%
31 Physical and engineering science associate professionals 12
0.1%
32 Life science and health associate professionals 4
0%
33 Teaching associate professionals 4
0%
34 Other associate professionals 15
0.1%
41 Office clerks 21
0.1%
42 Customer services 20
0.1%
51 Personal and protective services workers 75
0.5%
52 Models, salespersons, demonstrators 23
0.2%
61 Market-oriented skilled agricultural and fishery workers 26
0.2%
62 Subsistence agricultural and fishery workers 51
0.3%
71 Mining and building trade services 63
0.4%
72 Metal, machinery and retaled trades workers 19
0.1%
73 Precision, handicrafts, printing and related trades workers 6
0%
74 Other crafts and related trades workers 18
0.1%
81 Stationary-plant and related operators 2
0%
82 Machine operators and assemblers 3
0%
83 Drivers and mobile equipment operators 16
0.1%
90 General labourers, not specified 15
0.1%
91 Sales and services elementary occupations 81
0.5%
92 Agricultural, fishery and related labourers 54
0.4%
93 Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport 19
0.1%
Sysmiss 19565
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.