The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NAM_2012_LFS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F9]
central

Labour Force Survey 2012

Namibia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2012_LFS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
Producer(s)
Namibia Statistics Agency
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2013
Last modified
Oct 31, 2017
Page views
44319
Downloads
12903
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nlfs-2012-households_PUF
  • nlfs-2012-persons_PUF

Previous occupation (unemployed) (I13_r)

Data file: nlfs-2012-persons_PUF

Overview

Valid: 1896
Invalid: 32635
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 316
End: 317
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 93
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 1419
74.8%
1 Armed forces 0
0%
11 Legislators and senior officials 0
0%
12 Corporate managers 0
0%
13 General managers 4
0.2%
21 Physical, mathematical and engineering professionals 3
0.2%
22 Life science and health professionals 0
0%
23 Teaching professionals 7
0.4%
24 Other professionals 6
0.3%
31 Physical and engineering science associate professionals 5
0.3%
32 Life science and health associate professionals 0
0%
33 Teaching associate professionals 6
0.3%
34 Other associate professionals 7
0.4%
41 Office clerks 16
0.8%
42 Customer services 30
1.6%
51 Personal and protective services workers 74
3.9%
52 Models, salespersons, demonstrators 28
1.5%
61 Market-oriented skilled agricultural and fishery workers 23
1.2%
62 Subsistence agricultural and fishery workers 10
0.5%
71 Mining and building trade services 66
3.5%
72 Metal, machinery and retaled trades workers 17
0.9%
73 Precision, handicrafts, printing and related trades workers 4
0.2%
74 Other crafts and related trades workers 9
0.5%
81 Stationary-plant and related operators 0
0%
82 Machine operators and assemblers 2
0.1%
83 Drivers and mobile equipment operators 13
0.7%
90 General labourers, not specified 7
0.4%
91 Sales and services elementary occupations 99
5.2%
92 Agricultural, fishery and related labourers 25
1.3%
93 Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport 16
0.8%
Sysmiss 32635
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.