The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / JOR_2010_JNOW_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F1]
dime

New Work Opportunities for Women (NOW) Pilot Impact Evaluation 2010-2013

Jordan, 2010 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2010_JNOW_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmx0-cm72
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, Nandini Krishnan, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 12, 2013
Last modified
Jun 23, 2025
Page views
98260
Downloads
18714
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • JN_FinalSubmission

Type of employment being sought (m_c40)

Data file: JN_FinalSubmission

Overview

Valid: 649
Invalid: 1673
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 66
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now, I'd like to ask you some questions about your health.
Literal question
What type of employment are you seeking?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Self-employment job 2
0.3%
2 Full-time job 275
42.4%
3 Full time job, but if not available part-time job will be accepted 57
8.8%
4 Part-time job 67
10.3%
5 Part-time job, but if not available full-time job will be accepted 13
2%
6 Full-time or part-time 235
36.2%
Sysmiss 1673
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.