The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / JOR_2010_JNOW_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F1]
dime

New Work Opportunities for Women (NOW) Pilot Impact Evaluation 2010-2013

Jordan, 2010 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2010_JNOW_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmx0-cm72
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, Nandini Krishnan, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 12, 2013
Last modified
Jun 23, 2025
Page views
98614
Downloads
18714
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • JN_FinalSubmission

Governorate (e1_a10)

Data file: JN_FinalSubmission

Overview

Valid: 1526
Invalid: 796
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Amman 339
22.2%
2 Zarqa 164
10.7%
3 Balqa 182
11.9%
4 Jarash 80
5.2%
5 Ajloun 117
7.7%
6 Irbid 453
29.7%
7 Mafraq 14
0.9%
8 Madaba 10
0.7%
9 Tafileh 11
0.7%
10 Karak 146
9.6%
11 Ma'an 1
0.1%
12 Aqaba 9
0.6%
Sysmiss 796
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.