The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / JOR_2010_JNOW_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F1]
dime

New Work Opportunities for Women (NOW) Pilot Impact Evaluation 2010-2013

Jordan, 2010 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2010_JNOW_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmx0-cm72
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, Nandini Krishnan, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 12, 2013
Last modified
Jun 23, 2025
Page views
98399
Downloads
18714
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • JN_FinalSubmission

Reason looked for work in the last month? (e1_d6)

Data file: JN_FinalSubmission

Overview

Valid: 643
Invalid: 1679
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the primary reason you have not looked for work in the last month?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Continuing education or training 59
9.2%
2 Found a job but waiting to start 11
1.7%
3 Waiting response from government agency 64
10%
4 Believe no job is available in the area 69
10.7%
5 Marriage 66
10.3%
6 Pregnancy 44
6.8%
7 Housewife/ looking after children in the family 41
6.4%
8 Looking after incapacitated adults in the family 14
2.2%
9 Own illness or disability 1
0.2%
10 Do not want to work 9
1.4%
11 Family doesn't allow me to work 25
3.9%
12 Pessimistic about job search 206
32%
13 Waiting results from course or recall from previous employer 3
0.5%
14 31
4.8%
Sysmiss 1679
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.