The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / JOR_2010_JNOW_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F1]
dime

New Work Opportunities for Women (NOW) Pilot Impact Evaluation 2010-2013

Jordan, 2010 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2010_JNOW_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmx0-cm72
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, Nandini Krishnan, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 12, 2013
Last modified
Jun 23, 2025
Page views
98452
Downloads
18714
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • JN_FinalSubmission

Why not look for work (e2_u5)

Data file: JN_FinalSubmission

Overview

Valid: 364
Invalid: 1958
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 31
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the primary reason you have not looked for work in the last month?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Education 20
5.5%
2 Waiting to Start Job 5
1.4%
3 Waiting on Gov 49
13.5%
4 No Job Available 61
16.8%
5 Marriage 31
8.5%
6 Pregnancy 15
4.1%
7 Housewife 33
9.1%
8 Looking after adults 3
0.8%
9 Illness 4
1.1%
10 Do not want to work 1
0.3%
11 Family doesn't allow me to work 4
1.1%
12 Pessimistic about job search 111
30.5%
13 Waiting results from course 1
0.3%
14 Content Working Part Time 8
2.2%
15 18
4.9%
Sysmiss 1958
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.