The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / CZE_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Czech Republic, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CZE_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r6rm-2811
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
43273
Downloads
6603
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Czech
    Republic-2009--full
    data-

how much of an obstacle are crime, theft and disorder to this establishment? (i30)

Data file: Czech Republic-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 250
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 755
End: 756
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Are crime, theft and disorder No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 0
0%
-7 does not apply 1
0.4%
0 no obstacle 57
22.8%
1 minor obstacle 86
34.4%
2 moderate obstacle 67
26.8%
3 major obstacle 22
8.8%
4 very severe obstacle 17
6.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for 'degree of obstacle' (from 0 to 4).
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.